PRIVACY STATEMENT

SDB Vitrinebouw BV (“SDB”) located at Friezenstraat 3, 5249 JT in Rosmalen, is responsible for the processing of personal data as explained in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

SDB Vitrinebouw BV

Friezenstraat 3

5249 JT Rosmalen

Telephone:+31 (0)73 6339133

E-mail:info@sdb.nu

Info:www.sdbvitrine.nl

The personal data we process

SDB processes your personal data as a result of the fact that you make use of our services and/or because you have provided them to us yourself. An overview of the personal data we process is set out below:

  • – First name and surname
  • – Address details
  • – Telephone number
  • – E-mail address

The purpose for and the basis on which we process personal data

SDB processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • – Processing your payment
  • – Sending our newsletter and/or advertising leaflet
  • – Contacting you by telephone or e-mail if this is necessary in order to provide our service
  • – Informing you about changes to our products and services
  • – Being able to deliver goods or services to you or your customer

The period for which personal data is retained

SDB does not retain your personal data longer than strictly necessary. We retain your personal data as set out above for a period of 15 years.

Sharing personal data with third parties

SDB only discloses data to third parties if needed for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.We have concluded a processor’s agreement with these parties in order to make arrangements about how our data is used. Social media buttons are incorporated in our service. That way, the administrators of these services collect your personal data.

Cookies or similar technologies we use

Our website uses cookies. When you visit our service for the first time, you are shown a message that explains why we use cookies. If you continue to use our service, we regard that as your consent to the use of cookies.

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and for your ease of use. They ensure that the website works as it should and that your preferred settings, for example, are remembered. They also enables us to optimise our website. You can opt out of cookies by changing the settings of your Internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all previously saved information through the settings of your browser.

We have made arrangements about the use of cookies and applications with third parties that install cookies. Nevertheless, we do not have full control over what the provider of these applications do with the cookies when they read them. For more information about these applications and how they handle cookies, please consult the privacy statements of these parties (please note that they can change on a regular basis).

Inspecting, correcting or deleting data

You have the right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw any consent for or object to the processing of your personal data by SDB and you also have the right of data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send your personal data that we hold in a computer file to you or to another organisation, in accordance with your instructions.

You can submit a request for inspection, correction, deletion or transfer of your personal data or withdraw your permission for or object to the processing of your personal data by e-mail to info@sdb.nu. To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of ID along with the request. In this copy, you can black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy.

We respond to your request as quickly as possible, yet within four weeks. SDB further wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority [Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens]. To do so, use the link below: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How we protect personal data

SDB takes personal data protection very seriously and we, therefore, take appropriate measures to protect your personal data against misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorised alteration. If you feel that your data is not protected securely or if there are signs of misuse, please contact our customer service department on info@sdb.nu.

Contact form and newsletter

Through our service, we offer you the possibility to send us questions on a contact form, asking you to complete various details in order to be able to process your question. You decide which information you provide. The personal data you submit to us is kept for as long as the nature of the form or the contents of your e-mail allows in order to fully respond to and process them.

We offer a newsletter in which we inform those interested about our products and/or services. Each newsletter contains a link to unsubscribe from the service. Your e-mail address is automatically added to the subscription list.

Publication

We do not publish your client data.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track how visitors use our service. We have concluded a processor’s agreement with Google in order to make arrangements about how our data is used. We have not given Google permission to use the Analytics information for other Google services. Furthermore, we do not anonymise IP addresses.

Changes to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy statement. We recommend consulting this privacy statement on a regular basis, to keep yourself informed of any changes.

This privacy statement comes into effect on 25 May 2018.